Below is a comprehensive listing of works reviewed on this site, sorted alphabetically by author's last name. For anthologies, we’ve provided a separate section and have organized those reviews alphabetically by title.


NOVELS

Mark Alpert

The Coming Storm

Nathan Ballingrud

Wounds: Six Stories from the Border of Hell

Laird Barron

Black Mountain (An Isaiah Coleridge Novel Book 2)

Matthew M. Bartlett

If It Bleeds

Jon Bassoff

The Drive-Thru Crematorium

[Reviewed by Michael Patrick Hicks]

[Reviewed by Matt Brandenburg]

The Behrg

One Star: A Short Horror Story

Robert Jackson Bennett

Vigilance

Max Booth III

Carnivorous Lunar Activities

Richard Chizmar

The Girl on the Porch

Peter Clines

Dead Moon (Narrated by Ray Porter)

Michaelbrent Collings

Terminal

Blake Crouch

Recursion

Andrew Cull

Remains

Nicholas Day

At the End of the Day I Burst Into Flames

Grind Your Bones to Dust

Karl Drinkwater

Lost Solace (Narrated by Marisha Tapera)

Barry Eisler

The Killer Collective

All the Devils (A Livia Lone Novel Book 3)

JG Faherty

Houses of the Unholy

Hellrider

Thomas S. Flowers

Palace of Ghosts

Robert Ford and Matt Hayward

A Penny For Your Thoughts

John C. Foster

The Isle

Patrick Freivald

In the Garden of Rusting Gods: A Collection

Michelle Garza and Melissa Lason

Twin Lakes: Autumn Fires

M.F. Gibson

Babylon Twins

Christopher Golden

The Pandora Room

Sean Grigsby

Daughters of Forgotten Light

Eric J. Guignard

Doorways to the Deadeye

Mark Allan Gunnells

Book Haven and Other Curiosities

Jess Hagemann

Headcheese

Rob Hart

Take-Out and Other Tales of Culinary Crime

The Warehouse

Joe Hill

Full Throttle

Steven Hopstaken & Melissa Prusi

Stoker’s Wilde

CV Hunt

Halloween Fiend

Kameron Hurley

The Light Brigade

Gabino Iglesias

Coyote Songs

John Hornor Jacobs

A Lush and Seething Hell

Russell James

The Playing Card Killer

Chris Jameson

Shark Beach

Jonathan Janz

Savage Species

The Nightmare Girl

Wolf Land

The Dark Game

House of Skin

Dust Devils

Castle of Sorrows

A. Kale

Bad Dreams

Brian Keene

White Fire

Brian Keene, Richard Chizmar, Stephen Kozeniewski, Michelle Garza, Melissa Lason

Silverwood: The Door, Season 1 (A Serial Box Original)

Cassandra Khaw, Paul Cornell, Brian Keene, et al

Exquisite Corpse (A Serial Box Original)

Caitlin R. Kiernan

The Very Best of Caitlin R. Kiernan

Stephen King

The Institute

Brian Kirk

Will Haunt You

[reviewed by Logan Noble]

[reviewed by Michael Patrick Hicks]

Gwendolyn Kiste

The Rust Maidens

Lisa Kröger and Melanie R. Anderson

Monster, She Wrote

Carrie Laben

A Hawk in the Woods

John Langan

Sefira and Other Betrayals

Michael Laurence

The Extinction Agenda

Kim Liggett

The Grace Year [Narrated by Emily Shaffer]

Alex Livingston

Glitch Rain

Attica Locke

Bluebird, Bluebird

Edward Lorn

Everything is Horrible Now

Cody T. Luff

Ration

Chad Lutzke

The Pale White

Jonathan Maberry

Extinction Machine (Joe Ledger #5) [Narrated by Ray Porter]

Code Zero (Joe Ledger #6) [Narrated by Ray Porter]

Lucas Mangum

Cruel Summer

Zakary McGaha

Soothing the Savage Swamp Beast

Tim McWhorter

Let There Be Dark

[reviewed by Suzy Michael]

[reviewed by Matt Brandenburg]

Tim Meyer

Limbs: A Love Story

Chris Miller

The Damned Place

Renee Miller

Howl

Kyle Mills

Lethal Agent (A Mitch Rapp Novel, Book 18)

S.P. Miskowski

The Worst Is Yet To Come

James A. Moore

Boomtown

Linda Nagata

Edges (Inverted Frontier Book 1)

Sean O’Connor

Weeping Season

Mallory O’Meara

The Lady from the Black Lagoon

Jason Parent

Victoria

Andrew Post

Chop Shop

Douglas Preston & Lincoln Child

Old Bones (Nora Kelly Book 1)

Betty Rocksteady

In Dreams We Rot

Mary SanGiovanni

Inside the Asylum (A Kathy Ryan Novel)

Craig Robert Saunders

Field of Heroes

Stephen Paul Sayers

A Taker of Morrows (The Caretakers Book 1)

Hunter Shea

Ghost Mine

Slash

Laura Sims

Looker

Lucy A. Snyder

Garden of Eldritch Delights

Chris Sorensen

The Hungry Ones (The Messy Man Series Book 2)

Wesley Southard

One for the Road

Simon Strantzas

Nothing is Everything

Brian Fatah Steele

Bleed Away The Sky

John F.D. Taff

The Fearing: Book One — Fire & Rain

The Fearing: Book Two — Water & Wind

The Fearing: Book Three — Air & Dust

Sonora Taylor

Without Condition

Jackson R. Thomas

Paradise, Maine

Mike Thorn

Darkest Hours

Thomas Kingsley Troupe

Curse of the Dead-Eyed Doll

Tim Waggoner

They Kill

Chuck Wendig

Wanderers

Wrath James White and Kristopher Rufty

Master of Pain

F. Paul Wilson

Wardenclyffe

Don Winslow

The Power of the Dog (Narrated by Ray Porter)

The Cartel (Narrated by Ray Porter)

The Border (Narrated by Ray Porter)

Justin M. Woodward

Tamer Animals